Why it’s not called BE 6e anymore
Why the Mahindra BE 6e is now called BE 6, its real-world range gap, ongoing software niggles and an honest buy-or-wait verdict.
Mahindra unveiled this car as the BE 6e in October 2024. Six weeks later, IndiGo, the airline, filed a trademark dispute over the “6E” in the name, since 6E is IndiGo’s official flight code and has been for two decades. Rather than fight it out, Mahindra dropped the “e” and renamed the car simply BE 6, and that’s the name it’s sold under today, on every brochure, every price list, and every registration certificate.
So if you’re comparing notes with someone who bought one in the first six weeks, they might still call it a BE 6e out of habit. If you’re booking one now, the paperwork will say BE 6. Nothing about the car itself changed. Just the badge and the spelling.
What’s actually path-breaking about it
This part of the “path-breaking” claim genuinely holds up, and it’s worth saying plainly rather than burying it under complaints. The BE 6 is built on Mahindra’s INGLO platform, a ground-up electric architecture rather than a converted petrol chassis, and it shows in a few real ways.
- It scored 31.97 out of 32 for adult occupant protection and 45 out of 49 for child occupant protection in Bharat NCAP testing, earning a genuine 5-star rating on both counts, among the strongest results any Indian-made SUV has posted
- The design is unlike anything else on Indian roads right now, a coupe-SUV silhouette that draws real double-takes, not just showroom flattery
- Level 2 ADAS, a 360-degree camera, and 6 airbags come as standard kit rather than a top-variant-only extra
- Running costs are genuinely low. EV charging typically works out to around 1 to 1.5 rupees per km compared to 6 to 10 rupees for a petrol SUV, and five-year service costs are estimated in the 11,000 to 22,000 rupee range depending on which source you check, well under the 50,000 to 60,000 rupees a comparable petrol SUV would cost
None of this is marketing spin. It’s a genuinely different kind of car for the segment, and the safety numbers in particular deserve more attention than they usually get.
Price and variants
| Variant | Battery | Approx ex-showroom price (Aug 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Pack One | 59 kWh | ₹18.90 – 19.65 lakh |
| Pack Two | 59 / 79 kWh | Mid-range |
| Pack Three | 79 kWh | Upper-mid, adds sunroof, ventilated seats |
| Formula E Edition (FE2/FE3) | 79 kWh | ₹23.69 – 24.49 lakh |
| Batman Edition (limited run) | 79 kWh | ₹28.49 lakh |
The regular lineup runs from around 18.90 lakh to 26.90 lakh ex-showroom, with the special editions sitting above that. Special edition drops sell out fast, the March 2026 Batman Edition run of 999 units reportedly went in about seven minutes, so if you want a standard Pack Two or Pack Three, that’s realistically what most buyers end up choosing.
Which pack actually makes sense
Pack Two with the 79 kWh battery is the practical sweet spot for most buyers. Pack One’s 59 kWh pack works fine if your daily driving stays under 150 km, but the range gap between packs (more on that below) makes the bigger battery worth the extra spend for anyone who does highway runs regularly.
Claimed range versus what owners are reporting
This is the number every EV shopper actually cares about, and it’s where the gap between brochure and reality is largest.
| Figure | What it tells you |
|---|---|
| ARAI/MIDC claimed range | 557 km (59 kWh) to 683 km (79 kWh) |
| User-reported true range | 329 km to 461 km |
| One BHPian’s Pack One highway experience | 400 km+ reported by fellow Pack Two owners |
That’s roughly a 30 to 40 percent gap between the claimed figure and what owners are actually logging, which is a bigger spread than most petrol cars show between ARAI mileage and real mileage. Budget for 350 to 450 km on a full charge in mixed driving, not the number on the spec sheet, and treat the higher claimed figures as best-case, gentle-driving numbers.
The software problem nobody warns you about
Here’s the part most reviews skip because they’re written from a test drive, not from six months of actual ownership. A detailed owner report circulated on Team-BHP in May 2025 laid out a real pattern of complaints: over-the-air updates that are supposed to work wirelessly often don’t push through properly, forcing owners to visit the dealership for updates that should happen automatically. Worse, some owners say dealership staff themselves aren’t reliably up to date on what software version a car should be running, leaving buyers more informed than the people servicing their car.
One long-term Pack One owner, writing after ten days with the car, put it plainly: niggles are expected on a first-generation product, and they’ve already started showing up, even as the actual driving experience won February him over. Another owner flagged that Mahindra doesn’t currently offer an extended warranty option beyond the standard three years, which feels short for a software-heavy first-generation EV where updates are still being ironed out.
None of this is a dealbreaker. But it’s exactly the kind of thing a fifteen-minute showroom demo won’t show you, and it’s worth going in with eyes open rather than discovering it in month three.
Before you book
- Ask the dealership directly which software version your specific car will ship with, and get it in writing rather than a verbal assurance
- Confirm the battery warranty terms for your variant specifically. Some sources describe it as lifetime for the first owner, others cite 8 years or 1,60,000 km, and the difference matters if you plan to sell within a decade
- Test drive on a mix of city traffic and a longer stretch if possible, to get a feel for real range rather than relying on the trip computer’s optimistic first estimate
- Check ADAS availability on your exact variant, since it isn’t standard across every pack
Verdict: who should buy the BE 6, and who should wait
If you want a genuinely different-looking EV with class-leading safety scores and you’re comfortable being an early adopter who might need a dealership visit or two for software hiccups, the BE 6 is a strong pick, particularly in Pack Two or Pack Three trim. The core engineering and the safety numbers are real strengths, not brochure fluff.
If range anxiety already worries you, plan around the 350 to 450 km real-world figure, not the claimed number, and cross-check that against your actual weekly driving before signing anything.
If you want a first-gen EV with zero software drama, wait a model year or two for Mahindra to iron out the FOTA update issues, or look at a more established EV platform with a longer ownership track record in India.
If you’re chasing the Batman or Formula E special editions specifically, be ready to book within minutes of the window opening, since both have sold out almost immediately in past runs.
FAQ
Why is the Mahindra BE 6e now called BE 6? IndiGo filed a trademark dispute in December 2024 over the “6E” suffix, which is the airline’s official flight code. Mahindra dropped the “e” and renamed the car BE 6, with no change to the vehicle itself.
What’s the real-world range of the Mahindra BE 6? Claimed range runs from 557 km to 683 km depending on battery size, but user-reported real-world range typically falls between 329 km and 461 km. Plan around the lower figures for realistic trip planning.
Is the Mahindra BE 6 safe? Yes, genuinely so. It scored a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating for both adult and child occupant protection, with a near-perfect adult protection score, among the strongest results of any Indian-made SUV.
What are the biggest complaints from current owners? Software update reliability is the recurring theme, with over-the-air updates not always pushing through as intended and some dealership staff reportedly unclear on current software versions. The standard three-year warranty, without an extended option, has also drawn criticism.
How much does servicing the BE 6 actually cost? Estimates put five-year maintenance around 11,000 to 22,000 rupees, well below the 50,000 to 60,000 rupees typical for a comparable petrol SUV, since EVs skip oil changes and several other routine mechanical services.
Should I wait for the next model year instead of buying now? If software polish matters more to you than getting an EV today, waiting a year gives Mahindra time to smooth out the update issues current owners are reporting. If the design and safety scores are what’s drawing you in, current buyers report the actual driving experience is strong enough to outweigh the niggles.
Whatever the badge says on the day you book it, BE 6e or BE 6, it’s the same car underneath. The real question was never the name. It’s whether you’re ready to be an early adopter of Mahindra’s first proper electric platform.
-
-
-
-
-
-
Show CommentsHello 👋
Ok
Yas
Nice👌
They are so good vebsait
My dream phone hai ye wala