Mini Countryman C review: is a 3-cylinder serious at ₹47.5 lakh?
Mini Countryman C’s real India price story, how its 156bhp 3-cylinder stacks against the X1, Q3 and GLA, and an honest buy verdict.
Two weeks before launch, most of the auto press was reporting the Countryman C would land somewhere around 58 lakh rupees, ex-showroom. That’s the number that had been doing the rounds since bookings opened. Then Mini actually announced the price on June 17, 2026, and it came in at 47.50 lakh, over 10 lakh rupees below what everyone expected.
That gap isn’t a typo or a marketing trick. It’s because this is the first Mini ever assembled in India, built at the BMW Group’s plant in Chennai instead of shipped over as a fully built import. Skip the import duty on a completely built unit, and the price drops by exactly the kind of margin you’re looking at here.
Which brings up the real question this article is built around, and it’s not really “is it luxury.” It clearly has luxury-brand trimmings. The question that actually matters if you’re spending 47.5 lakh rupees is whether a 156 bhp, three-cylinder engine feels serious enough at that money, especially once you put it next to what a BMW X1, Audi Q3 or Mercedes GLA offers for similar or even lower prices.
The one-trim reality
Unlike most SUVs in this bracket, there’s no variant ladder to climb. The Countryman C sells in exactly one trim in India, called Favoured, and it comes fully loaded. That means the 240mm circular OLED touchscreen running Mini Operating System 9, the panoramic sunroof, head-up display, 12-speaker Harman Kardon audio, ventilated front seats with driver massage, heated steering, and 19-inch wheels are all standard, not optional extras you pay more to unlock.
It simplifies the buying decision considerably. There’s nothing to upsell you on at the dealership, and nothing to feel like you missed out on by picking the cheaper trim. The flip side is that there’s also no way to get into a Countryman C for less, since 47.5 lakh ex-showroom is the only number on the table.
The price, and where it actually lands you
| SUV | Approx ex-showroom price (Aug 2026) | Engine power |
|---|---|---|
| Mini Countryman C | ₹47.50 lakh | 156 bhp, 1.5L three-cylinder |
| BMW X1 (sDrive18i, base petrol) | From ₹50.90 lakh | 134 bhp, 1.5L three-cylinder |
| Mercedes GLA 200 | ₹49.72 – 51.80 lakh | 161 bhp, 1.3L four-cylinder |
| Audi Q3 (40 TFSI) | ₹53.17 – 53.55 lakh | 188 bhp, 2.0L four-cylinder |
| Mini Countryman JCW All4 | ₹64.90 lakh | 300 bhp, 2.0L four-cylinder, AWD |
On price alone, the Countryman C undercuts every direct badge rival here. On power, it sits mid-table, ahead of BMW’s own entry-level X1 petrol, but behind both the GLA and comfortably behind the Q3. That’s a genuinely interesting position: this is literally the same 1.5-litre three-cylinder engine used in the base BMW X1, since the Countryman C shares its underlying UKL1 architecture with it.
How that engine actually behaves
This is where the “serious” question gets a real answer rather than a marketing one. The three-cylinder, 1.5-litre unit makes 156 bhp and 240 Nm, sent through a 7-speed dual-clutch gearbox to the front wheels only, no all-wheel drive on this variant. Mini’s own claimed 0-100 kmph figure is 9 seconds, not quick by luxury SUV standards, and top speed tops out at 212 kmph.
Road tests describe the mid-range as where this engine feels most comfortable, with turbo lag and a touch of gearbox hesitation showing up mainly at crawling speeds, the classic trade-off of a small, downsized engine. Push it hard and you’re reminded it’s a three-cylinder, though for most daily driving it stays refined enough not to bother you. There are no paddle shifters either, and the Experience Mode selector, despite offering eight settings, only genuinely changes powertrain behaviour in two of them.
The upside of the smaller engine is real too. At around 1,700 kg, the Countryman C is lighter than most rivals carrying bigger four-cylinder units, and that translates into a claimed 15.92 kmpl on ARAI’s cycle, a genuinely good number for a turbo-petrol luxury SUV.
What you’re actually buying at this price
- A single, fully loaded trim with no variant confusion, feature bundling done for you
- Five-star Euro NCAP safety rating
- Around 500 litres of boot space, among the more practical Minis sold anywhere
- A 240mm circular OLED display running the newest Mini software, a genuine talking point next to conventional rectangular screens
- Local assembly, meaning parts availability and turnaround should, in theory, improve over the fully-imported Countryman variants that came before it
That last point is worth sitting with. A locally built car from a brand that’s historically sold in low volumes in India is a meaningfully different ownership proposition than the CBU imports Mini buyers have dealt with until now, even if it’s too early to have long-term service data to back that up yet.
Before you book, check these
- Ask specifically whether your dealership has parts stock for the locally assembled Countryman C, since this changes the ownership calculus compared to older imported Minis
- Take a test drive that includes stop-start city traffic, not just an open road, to feel the low-speed turbo lag for yourself
- Compare the on-road EMI against a similarly-specced X1 or GLA in your city, since insurance and RTO costs on a near-50-lakh car add up fast and vary by state
- If outright performance matters to you more than badge or price, sit in the JCW All4 too before deciding, since the gap in character between the two is bigger than the spec sheet suggests
Verdict: who should buy it, who should look elsewhere
If what draws you to this car is the design, the interior tech, and the idea of a distinctly different luxury SUV that isn’t another badge-engineered German crossover, the Countryman C makes a strong case, especially once you factor in how much it undercuts the X1, Q3 and GLA on price for a fully loaded spec.
If outright performance and a stronger engine matter more than design flair, the Audi Q3’s 188 bhp four-cylinder is the more serious drivetrain in this specific comparison, even at a higher price. It won’t have the Countryman’s design personality, but it won’t feel underpowered either.
If you’re set on the Mini badge and performance is non-negotiable, skip the C and look at the JCW All4 instead. It costs more, but the 300 bhp engine and all-wheel drive actually deliver what the “serious luxury SUV” question is really asking about.
If you’re buying mainly for city use and rarely push a car hard, the C’s mid-range manners and genuinely good mileage for the segment make more sense day to day than a bigger, thirstier four-cylinder rival.
FAQ
Why did the Mini Countryman C launch cheaper than expected? It’s the first Mini locally assembled in India, built at the BMW Group’s Chennai plant instead of imported as a fully built unit. That avoids the higher import duty on CBU vehicles, which is why the price landed at 47.50 lakh rather than the roughly 58 lakh many expected before launch.
Is the 1.5-litre three-cylinder engine underpowered for a luxury SUV at this price? It’s on the lower end of the segment, making 156 bhp against the Audi Q3’s 188 bhp, though it does beat BMW’s own base X1 petrol variant on power. Whether it feels underpowered depends more on your expectations than any objective threshold, it’s adequate for daily driving but not quick by segment standards.
How many variants does the Countryman C come in? Just one, called Favoured, and it comes fully loaded with no lower or higher trim to choose between. What you see in the brochure is what you get.
What’s the difference between the Countryman C and the JCW All4? The JCW All4 uses a 300 bhp, 2.0-litre four-cylinder engine with all-wheel drive and costs around 64.90 lakh, considerably more than the C’s 156 bhp front-wheel-drive setup at 47.50 lakh. The JCW is the genuinely performance-focused option in the lineup.
What mileage does the Countryman C actually give? ARAI’s claimed figure is 15.92 kmpl, helped by the car’s relatively light 1,700 kg kerb weight for the segment. Real-world city mileage will run lower, as with any claimed figure, but the smaller three-cylinder engine should still hold up reasonably well against thirstier four-cylinder rivals.
Should I wait for a lower-powered or cheaper Countryman variant? There’s no indication Mini plans to introduce a second, cheaper trim below Favoured in India any time soon. If the price and spec work for you now, waiting isn’t likely to open up a more affordable option.
The tagline question was never really about badges or leather seats. It was always about whether a three-cylinder engine feels like enough car for the money, and the honest answer depends entirely on what you’re cross-shopping it against.
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Show CommentsGood 😊
❤️
Thanks for helping students who wants their own phone but they can’t able to pay for this .😭😭 Thankyou soo much I am also one of them plss give me my dream phone i really need it and thanks once again ❤️❤️❤️
Thank you
Gifts
sarik
1st 3 camera and black colour
Give me mobile
Meko samsung ka phone chaiye
हमारे पास पुराना फोन है इंफिनिक्स स्मार्ट 6 4G पूरा फूट गया है थोड़ा बहुत दिखता है
Nice
Good
Achha